Season 2008/2009

After successful inaugural season, members of Regional League in Rugby XV (RRC) in season 2008/2009 become thirteen clubs from six countries:

ClubCityCountry
RK Čelik Zenica Bosnia and Herzegovina
RC Valiacite Pernik Bulgaria
RK Nada Split Croatia
RK Zagreb Zagreb Croatia
Battai Bulldogok RC Szazhalombatta Hungary
Esztergomi Vitezek Suzuki RSE Esztergom Hungary
KARC Kecskemet Hungary
KBRK Belgrade Serbia
RK Partizan Belgrade Serbia
RK Pobednik Belgrade Serbia
RFC Bezigrad Ljubljana Slovenia
RK Ljubljana Ljubljana Slovenia
RK Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia
     
     

Goal of this competition is to develop and popularize rugby in the region.
Therefore, club's representatives have agreed upon the model of competing in season 2008/2009 and upon continuation of competing next 2009/2010 season.
RLRXV invite all competent clubs from neighboring countries to join in next season.
Competition model 2008/2009:
- double knock out system, each pair play each other twice on away and home basis
- schedule was made on previous season results, higher ranked teams join in later
- all pairs were drawn
- qualification match had to be played in order to have 12 teams into regular rounds
- looser team continue competition for lower positions

RESULTS OF 2008/2009 SEASON:

Qualification round

Date Venue Match Result
30.08.2008 Ljubljana RFC Bežigrad - RK Olimpija 47 - 17
       

 

Round I

Date Venue Match Result
25.10.2008 Beograd KBRK - KARC 17 - 8
09.11.2008 Kecskemét KARC - KBRK 17 - 31
       
04.10.2008 Pernik RC Valiacite - RK Partizan 8 - 0
25.10.2008 Beograd RK Partizan - RC Valiacite 18 - 25
       
06.09.2008 Ljubljana RFC Bežigrad - RK Zagreb 10 - 15
08.10.2008 Ljubljana RK Zagreb - RFC Bežigrad 22 - 8
       
05.10.2008 Szazhalombatta Battai Bulldogok RC - RK Čelik 19 - 19
02.11.2008 Zenica RK Čelik - Battai Bulldogok RC 34 - 10
       

 

Round II

Quaterfinals for positions 1-8

Date Venue Match Result
29.11.2008 Split RK Nada - KBRK 32 - 3
13.12.2008 Beograd KBRK - RK Nada 3 - 25
       
22.11.2008 Berkovica RC Valiacite - RK Ljubljana 22 - 18
13.12.2008 Ljubljana RK Ljubljana - RC Valiacite 28 - 0
       
08.11.2008 Zagreb RK Zagreb - RK Pobednik 15 - 21
22.11.2008 Beograd RK Pobednik - RK Zagreb 18 - 12
       
30.11.2008 Zenica RK Čelik - RC Vitezek 31 - 24
07.03.2009 Esztergom RC Vitezek - RK Čelik 39 - 13
       

 

Round III

Semifinals for positions 1-4

Date Venue Match Result
21.03.2009 Ljubljana RK Ljubljana – RK Nada 13 - 14
16.05.2009 Split RK Nada - RK Ljubljana 30 - 14
       
21.03.2009 Beograd RK Pobednik – Esztergomi Vitézek RSE 28 - 7
25.04.2009 Esztergom Esztergomi Vitézek RSE - RK Pobednik 32 - 34
       

Semifinals for positions 5-8

Date Venue Match Result
28.03.2009 Beograd KBRK – RC Valiacite 17 - 5
16.05.2009 Pernik RC Valiacite - KBRK 22 - 10
       
03.05.2009 Zenica RK Čelik – RK Zagreb 23 - 22
16.05.2009 Zagreb RK Zagreb - RK Čelik 15 - 16
       

Semifinals for positions 9-12

Date Venue Match Result
11.04.2009 Beograd RK Partizan - KARC 42 - 12
19.04.2009 Kecskemét KARC - RK Partizan 7 - 13
       
14.03.2009 Ljubljana RFC Bežigrad - Battai Bulldogok RC 0 - 7
21.03.2009 Szazhalombatta Battai Bulldogok RC - RFC Bežigrad 20 - 0
       

 

Play Off

Match for the 9th place

Date Venue Match Result
13.06.2009 Beograd RK Partizan - Battai Bulldogok RC 20 - 0
       

Match for the 7th place

Date Venue Match Result
20.06.2009 Beograd KBRK - RK Zagreb 14 - 36
       

Match for the 5th place

Date Venue Match Result
20.06.2009 Zenica RK Čelik - RC Valiacite 26 - 12
       

Match for the 3rd place

Date Venue Match Result
23.05.2009 Ljubljana RK Ljubljana - Esztergomi Vitézek RSE 8 - 33
       

Finals

Date Venue Match Result
13.06.2009 Split RK Nada – RK Pobednik 45 - 17
21.06.2009 Beograd RK Pobednik – RK Nada 11 - 15
       

 

2008/2009 RRC (RLR XV) RANKING LIST

Place Club City Country
1. RK Nada Split CROATIA
2. RK Pobednik Beograd SERBIA
3. Esztergomi Vitézek RSE Esztergom HUNGARY
4. RK Ljubljana Ljubljana SLOVENIA
5. RK Čelik Zenica BIH
6. RC Valiacite Pernik BULGARIA
7. RK Zagreb Zagreb CROATIA
8. KBRK Beograd SERBIA
9. RK Partizan Beograd SERBIA
10. Battai Bulldogok RC Szazhalombatta HUNGARY
11. KARC Kecskemet HUNGARY
12. RFC Bežigrad Ljubljana SLOVENIA
13. RK Olimpija Ljubljana SLOVENIA